Welcome to

8th FemtoMat & Nano and Photonics 2019

March 18-22, 2019
Mauterndorf Castle, Mauterndorf
Salzburg, Austria

Program:
Nano and Photonics Mauterndorf 2019

 


Wednesday, 20. 3. 2019 – Afternoon 


13:30 – 14:00 Registration 

 

14:00 –14:30 Opening by F. Aussenegg, E. List-Kratochvil and greetings by Mayor of Mauterndorf Herbert Eßl 

 

14:30 – 15:00 B. Hecht (Universität Würzburg, Würzburg/GER)
“Strong Plasmon-Matter Coupling, Nano-Spin Optics, Electro Plasmonics: A Review of Recent Developments” 

 

15:00 – 15:30 A. Pogany (Bundesministerium für Verkehr, Innovation und Technologie, Wien/AUT)
“Austrian Research Policy in Nanotechnology and Photonics” 

 

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee 

 

16:00 – 16:30 O. Hofmann (Technische Universität Graz, Graz/AUT)
“Polymorphism in the Nanoworld: A Computational Perspective” 

 

16:30 – 17:00 R. Heer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Wien/AUT)
“Photonic nano- and biosensors for analyzing liquid biopsy” 

 

17:00 – 17:30 M. J. Bojdys (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Berlin/GER)
“Where Exactly Lies the “Goldilocks Zone” for the Ideal Polymer Semiconductor?” 

 

17:30 – 18:00 P. Dombi (Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Budapest/HUN)
“Plasmon-Plasmon Coupling Probed with Sub-nm Sensitivity”

 


Thursday, 21. 3. 2019 – Morning 


09:00 – 09:30 J. Krenn (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz, Graz/AUT)
“Probing Radiative and Dark Plasmons with Electrons ” 

 

09:30 – 10:00 J. Dostalek (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Wien/AUT)
“Plasmonic Amplification of Optical Spectroscopy Signals for Ultrasensitive Biosensing” 

 

10:00 – 10:30 W. Fritzsche (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Jena/GER)
“Sensing and Manipulating Molecules Using Plasmonic Nanoparticles” 

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee 

 

11:00 – 11:30 T. A. Klar (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz/AUT)
“From Plasmonic Horizons and Plasmon Voltammetry” 

 

11:30 – 12:00 A. Schwaighofer (Technische Universität Wien, Wien/AUT)
“Beyond FT-IR Spectroscopy: Latest Advancements in Laser- Based Mid-IR Spectroscopy for Analysis of Proteins” 

 


Thursday, 21. 3. 2019 – Afternoon 


15:30 – 17:30 Poster presentations and poster session 

 

17:30 – 18:00 G. Schitter (Technische Universität Wien, Wien/AUT)
“Extending Nano-Mechanical and Electrical Measurement Modes in AFM” 

 

18:00 – 18:30 P. Mesquida (King’s College London, London/UK)
“Sugar Exposure Alters the Surface Charge of Collagen Fibrils on the Nanometre Scale”

 


Friday, 22. 3. 2019 – Morning 


09:00 – 09:30 T. Dimopoulos (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Wien/AUT)
“Vacuum- and Solution-Processed Transparent Electrodes for Flexible Solar Cells” 

 

09:30 – 10:00 F. Hermerschmidt (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Berlin/GER)
“Printed Organic Electronics – From Printed Copper to Perovskite Light Emitting Devices ” 

 

10:00 – 10:30 F. Mathies (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie, Berlin/GER)
“Utilizing Inkjet Printing for Organic/Inorganic Metal HalidePerovskite Optoelectronic Devices” 

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee 

 

11:00 – 11:30 D. Nees (Joanneum Research Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Weiz/AUT)
“Roll-to-Roll UV Nanoimprint Lithography for Large Area Manufacturing of Bionic Surfaces” 

 

11:30 – 12:00 S. Kawata (Osaka University and RIKEN, Osaka/JPN)
“Plasmonics for Molecular Nano-Raman Imaging Beyond the Limits” 

 

12:00 – 12:30 Z. Sekkat (University Mohammed V, Rabat/MAR)
“Light-Fueled Molecular Machines Move Matter” 

 

12:30 – 12:45 Closing remarks by W. Knoll

 

 


Download the program in .pdf file 

For information regarding the 2017 edition of the conference, please download the program.